CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 889359

Mr. Stephen Wang
CPB International, Inc.
20 Elm Street, Suite #2
Harrington Park, New Jersey 07640

RE: The tariff classification of zirconium oxychloride and zirconium carbonate from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading and duty under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), will be as follows:

Chemical HTS no Duty zirconium oxychloride 2827.49.5000 7 percent ad valorem zirconium carbonate 2836.99.5000 3.7 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport